BLM Field Trial Grounds, Red Rock, Reno, Nevada

BLM Field Trial Grounds, Red Rock, Reno, Nevada

Sunday, July 20, 2014

Region 11 2014-2015 Field Trial Schedule

*Denotes NFTCA National Championship Qualifier

August 23-24
Walking Stakes
Host: Oakdale BDC
Grounds: Moonlight Ranch, Valley Springs, CA
Saturday Fun Day (Non-sanctioned)
Walnut Tree Championship
Walking Shooting Dog Derby
Puppy (Kid's Stake)
Sunday (Sanctioned)
Results
Open Walking Shooting Dog
1st - Super Express Coco, PF - (O) Mark Leadbetter (H) Lynn Stinson
2nd - Idaho Clean Sweep, PM - (O) Pat Taylor (H) Lynn Stinson
3rd - Cache Creek Red Zone, PF - (O/H) Ron Shuman
Judges: Jeff Gilbertson and Jim Wolthuis
Open Walking Shooting Dog Derby
1st - Rosebuds Bree Go Girl, SF - (O/H) Lynn Stinson
2nd - ZZ, PF - (O/H) Jeff Gilbertson
3rd - Corbitts Seven Mag, SF - (O) Jan Corbitt (H) Ron Bader
Judges - Ron Shuman and Jeff Lostak

September 6-7
Open Stakes
Host: Fat Toads Unlimited BDC
Grounds: Mendota WLA, Mendota, CA
Results
Open Shooting Dog - 6 Starters
1st - Wildcovert Snow Maker, PM - (O) Mike Garner (H) Sheldon Twer
2nd - California Bluechip, PM - (O/H) Bradley LaVerne
3rd - Autumn Memory Manton, PM - (O/H) Daniel Riviera
Judges - Tom Griffin and Bill Owen
Open Derby - 6 Starters
1st - Me Tarzan You Jane, ESF - (O/H) Terry Erickson
2nd - Peddle To The Metal, ESF - (O/H) William Owen
3rd - Iron Moon, ESF - (O/H) Karen Boyd
Judges - Harold Meyer and Bradley LaVerne

September 27-28 - CANCELLED
Open Stakes
Host: Sacramento BDC
Grounds: Oroville WLA, Oroville, CA
Stakes - CANCELLED

October 4-5
Open Stakes
Host: Nevada BDC
Grounds: Red Rock, Reno, NV
Results
Open Shooting Dog - 5 Starters
1st - Unshackled, ESM (O/H) Tom Griffin
2nd - Pintado's Cactus Joe, GSPM (O/H) Tim Baranski
Judges - Glenn Johnson and Ed Mayhew
Open Derby (SD Std's) - 14 Starters
1st - King Me, ESM (O/H) Tom Griffin
2nd - EZ's Sweet Drifter, PF (O/H) Mike Wilkin
3rd - Highground Swagger, ESM (O) Kara and Charles Kunde (H) Lori Steinshouer
Judges - Tim Baranski and Willie J. Stevens, Jr.
Open All Age - 10 Starters
1st - Far West Gunslinger, PM (O/H) Mike Wilkin
2nd - Highground Abra Ca Dabra, ESF (O) Kara and Charles Kunde (H) Lori Steinshouer
3rd - IB Iron Horse, PM (O/H) Jared Tappero
Judges - Glenn Johnson and Willie J. Stevens, Jr.
Open Derby (AA Std's) - 12 Starters
1st - Highground Swagger, ESM (O) Kara and Charles Kunde (H) Lori Steinshouer
2nd - Far West Cowboy Slim, PM (O/H) Mike Wilkin
3rd - Highground Tonka, ESM (O) Kara and Charles Kunde (H) Lori Steinshouer
Judges - Karen Holmes and Jared Tappero

October 10 to Conclusion
Paul Brock Open SD Classic & Companion Stakes
Host: Northern California BDC
Grounds: Oroville WLA, Oroville, CA
Contact: Sean Kelly (916) 871-5767
email: skexcavating@earthlink.net
Stakes
Paul Brock Open Shooting Dog Classic (1 Hour) -16 starters
1st - Wells Fargo Mollie, PF - (O/H) Paul Wells
2nd - Kelly's Bulls Eye, PM - (O/H) Sean Kelly
3rd - Indian Head Abbigale, PF (O/H) Jared Tappero
Judges: Joe Gower, Newcastle, CA and Wayne Hale, Sacramento, CA
Open All Age (30 Min.) - 10 starters
1st - Kelly's Bulls Eye, PM - (O/H) Sean Kelly
2nd - Indian Head Abbigale, PF - (O/H) Jared Tappero
3rd - Far West Ridge Runner, PM - (O/H) Mike Wilkin
Judges: Wayne Hale and Joe Gower
Open Derby - SD Std's (30 Min.) - 8 starters
1st - Kelly's Rebel Pearl, PF - (O/H) Sean Kelly
2nd - Kelly's Rebel Louie, PM - (O/H) Sean Kelly
3rd - Snowatch's On Line Bullett, PM - (O) Marc Cuneo & Nard Bailey (H) Marc Cuneo
Judges: Paul Wells, Wilton, CA and Jared Tappero, Greenville, CA

October 24-26
*California Pheasant Championship & Open Derby
Host: Sacramento BDC
Grounds: Oroville WLA, Oroville, CA
Results
California Pheasant Championship - 17 Starters
Winner - Zorra, ESF - (O) Hal Meyer (H) Sheldon Twer
R/U - Great Notion, ESM - (O/H) Tom Griffin
Judges: John Keel, Oakdale, CA and Roy Smith, Lakeport, CA
Open Derby - 4 Starters
1st - Waygoing Black, PM - (O/H) Mike Stephens
2nd - King Me, ESM - (O/H) Tom Griffin
Judges: Ron Shuman and Jeff Lostak

November 1-2 CANCELLED
Open and Amateur Stakes
Host: Fresno BDC
Grounds: Santa Nella WLA,
Stakes - CANCELLED

November 8-9 CANCELLED
Open and Amateur Stakes
Host: San Joaquin Valley English Setter Club &
Pacific Coast FTC
Stakes - CANCELLED

November 15-17
* California Chukar Championship & Open Derby
Host: Setter Springs FTC
Grounds: BLM Field Trial Grounds, Lone Pine, CA
Results
Open Derby - 16 Starters
1st - Scent Seeker, PM - (O/H) Ed Dixon
2nd - Tekoa Mountain Bulldog, ESM - (O/H) Bill Owen
3rd - Northwoods Charles, ESM - (O/H) Bill Owen
Judges: Bruce Hale and Terry Erickson
California Chukar Championship - 27 Starters
Winner - Utah's Redrock Express, PM - (O) Herb Anderson (H) Rich Robertson
R/U - Highground Jax Jabba, ESM - (O) Kara and Charles Kunde (H) Lori Steinshouer
Judges: Jarry Walton, Reno, NV and John Keel, Oakdale, CA

November 22 to Conclusion
* California Championship
California SD Championship
Host: Oakdale BDC
Grounds: Copper Valley Ranch, Copperopolis, CA
Results
California Championship - 23 Starters
Winner - Zorra, ESF (O) Dr. Hal Meyer (H) Sheldon Twer
R/U - Deceptions Nite White, PM (O) Jeff Gilbertson (H) Sheldon Twer
Judges - Torben Hansen, Lompoc, CA and John Keel, Oakdale, CA
California Shooting Dog Championship - 16 Starters
Winner - Indian Head Abbigale, PF (O/H) Jared Tappero
R/U - Rikki's Rockin On, ESF (O/H) Dr. Hal Meyer
Judges: Sean Kelly, Loomis, CA and Jarry Walton, Reno, NV

December 5-7
* California Bird Dog Championship
Host: Fresno BDC & West Valley Bird Dog Club
Grounds: Moonlight Ranch, Valley Springs, CA
Stakes
Open Derby - 11 Starters
1st - Tekoa Mountain Bulldog, ESM (O/H) Bill Owen
2nd - Lacy, ESF (O/H) Karen Boyd
3rd - Northwoods Charles, ESM (O/H) Bill Owen
Judges - Lori Steinshouer and Hal Meyer
California Bird Dog Championship - 20 Starters
Winner - Rikki's Rockin' Rik, ESM (O) Jerry Erickson (H) Sheldon Twer
R/U - Barbara's Investment, PM (O) Bob Tennant (H) Sheldon Twer
Judges - Lori Steinshouer, Reno, NV and Dan Poole, Madera, CA

January 3-4 CANCELLED
Open and Amateur Stakes
Host: Antelope Valley BDC
Grounds: San Jacento, CA
Stakes - CANCELLED

January 10-11
Region 11 Walking SD Championship
Host: Oakdale BDC and Fresno BDC
Grounds: Santa Nella WLA
Results
Region 11 Amateur Walking Shooting Dog Championship - 8 Starters
Winner - Cache Creek Red Zone, PF (O/H) Ron Shuman
R/U - Wells Fargo Mollie, PF (O/H) Paul Wells
Judges - Jim Wolthuis, Sacramento, CA and Nard Bailey, Alturas, CA
Open Shooting Dog - 18 Starters
1st - Skydancer Blue Moon, ESM (O/H) Tom Griffin
2nd - Cache Creek Red Zone, PF (O/H) Ron Shuman
3rd - Waygoing Hoot, PM (O/H) Mike Stephens
Judges - Nard Bailey and Nick Nickol

January 22-25
Pete Cunningham Puppy Classic
George Haney Amateur All Age (1hr.)
George Chance Amatuer SD Classic (30min.)
Region 11 Amateur All Age Derby Classic
Host: West Valley BDC
Grounds: Moonlight Ranch, Valley Springs, CA
Results
Pete Cunningham Puppy Classic - 6 Starters
Winner - Modoc Luke, PM (O/H) Nard Bailey
R/U - Boonville Bullet, PM (O/H) Marc Cuneo
Judges - Ron Bader and Jan Corbitt
George Haney Amateur All Age - 6 Starters
Winner - Perfect Game, PM (O/H) Jim Rose
R/U - Sonny Orange Blossom, PM (O/H) Ron Bader
Judges - Hal Meyer and Jim Wolthuis
George Chance Amateur Shooting Dog Classic - 9 Starters
1st - Rikki's Rockin' On, ESF (O/H) Hal Meyer
2nd - Great Notion, ESM (O/H) Tom Griffin
3rd - Skydancer Blue Moon, ESM (O/H) Tom Griffin
Judges - Karen Boyd and Jeff Gilbertson
Open All Age Derby - 8 Starters
1st - Set Up Man, PM (O/H) Jim Rose
2nd - Corbitt's Seven Mag, ESF (O) Jan Corbitt (H) Ron Bader
3rd - Iron Moon, ESF (O/H) Karen Boyd
Judges - Paul Wells and Jim Wolthuis

January 31-February 3
Region 11 Amateur Shooting Dog Championship
Host: Antelope Valley BDC
Grounds: Kingman, AZ
Results
Region 11 Amateur Shooting Dog Championship - 21 Starters
Winner - Hale's Cool Hand Luke, PM (O/H) Bruce Hale
R/U - Rikki's Rockin' On, ESF (O/H) Hal Meyer
Judges - Greg Knight, Alta Loma, CA and John Nelssen, Kingman, AZ

February 28 to Conclusion
West Coast Shooting Dog Championship
Region 11 Amateur All Age Derby Classic
Host: San Joaquin Valley English Setter Club
Grounds: Moonlight Ranch, Valley Springs CA
Results
West Coast Shooting Dog Championship - 25 Starters

Winner - Saddle Up Nonbeliever's, PF (O/H) Sean Kelly
R/U - Cache Creek's Most Wanted, PF (O/H) Ron Shuman
Judges - Torben Hansen, Lompoc, CA and Randy Berry, Hastings Island, CA
Region 11 Amateur All Age Derby Classic - 11 Starters

1st - Corbitt's Seven Mag, ESF (O) Jan Corbitt (H) Ron Bader
2nd - Black, PM (O/H) Mike Stephens
3rd - Rex, ESM (O/H) Tom Griffin
Judges - Paul Wells, Wilton, CA and Randy Berry


March 1-4 CANCELLED
*California Quail Championship
Jim Engle Derby Classic (1hr)
Host: Pacific Coast FTC
Grounds: Copper Valley Ranch, Copperopolis, CA
Stakes - CANCELLED

April 4-5
Open Stakes
Host: San Joaquin Valley English Setter Club
Grounds: Stevenson Ranch, Neuman, CA
Results
Open Shooting Dog - 8 Starters
1st -Perfect Game, PM (O/H) Jim Rose
2nd - Waygoing Amy, PF (O/H) Mike Stephens
3rd - Wild Covert Pitter Patter, PF (O) Mark Ledbetter (H) Sheldon Twer
Judges: Robert Tennant and Ed Mayhew
Open Derby (SD Std's) - 6 Starters
1st - Waygoing Pink, PF (O/H) Mike Stephens
2nd - Hand Wired, ESM (O/H) Tom Griffin
3rd - Tucalota's White Bread, PM (O/H) Ed Mayhew
Judges: Rich Stumph and Dean Saunders
Open Derby (AA Std's) - 8 Starters
1st - Waygoing Black, PM (O/H) Mike Stephens
2nd - Set Up Man, PM (O/H) Jim Rose
3rd - Tucalota's Blew, PM (O/H) Ed Mayhew
Judges: Tom Griffin and Bob Tennant

April 17 to Conclusion
Region 11 Amateur All Age Championship
Host: Bay Area BDC
Grounds: Red Rock, Reno, NV
Results
Region 11 Amateur All Age Championship - 30 Starters
Winner - Blackhawk's Roxy Bistro, PF (O/H) Mike Wilkin
R/U - Rikki's Rockin' On, ESF (O/H) Hal Meyer
Judges: Shedon Twer, Oakdale, CA and Torben Hansen, Lompoc, CA

April 20 to Conclusion
Western Open Shooting Dog Championship
Mike Geenen Memorial Derby Classic
*Western Open All Age Championship
Host: Bay Area BDC
Grounds: Red Rock, Reno, NV
Results
Western Open Shooting Dog Championship - 16 Starters
Winner - Smak's Lemon Express, PM (O) Garo Amarayan (H) Sheldon Twer
R/U - Garner's Holding Aces, PM (O) Micheal Garner (H) Sheldon Twer
Judges: Larron Copeland, Bronwood, GA and Rudy Difuntorum, Woodland, CA
Mike Geenen Memorial Derby Classic - 13 Starters
1st - Highground Swagger, ESM (O) Kara & Charles Kunde and Lori & Doug Steinshouer (H) Lori Steinshouer
2nd - Highground Tonka, ESM (O) Kara & Charles Kunde and Lori & Doug Steinshouer (H) Lori Steinshouer
3rd - Waygoing Black, PM (O/H) Mike Stephens
Judges: Willie Stevens, Sparks, NV and Karen Holmes, Brentwood, CA
*Western Open All Age Championship - 20 Starters
Winner - Highground Swagger, ESM (O) Kara & Charles Kunde and Lori & Doug Steinshouer (H) Lori Steinshouer
Judges: Larron Copeland, Bronwood, GA and Todd Schaaf, Woodland, WA



2013-2014 High Point Dogs of the Year

All Age Dog
1. Saddle Up Non Believer's (PF) - Sean Kelly
2. Hales Cool Hand Luke (PM) - Bruce Hale
3. IB Iron Horse (PM) - Torben Hansen

All Age Derby Dog
1. Kelly's Bulls Eye  (PM)- Sean Kelly
2. Tekoa Mountain Bulldog (ESM) - Bill Owen
3. Bader's Brat (ESM) - Ron Bader

Shooting Dog
1. Blackhawk's Roxy Bistro (PF) - Mike Wilkin
2. Great Notion (ESM) - Tom Griffin
3. Stimulus Package (ESM) - Tom Griffin

Shooting Dog Derby Dog
1. Kelly's Flying Ace (PM) - Sean Kelly
2. Meg (PF) - Jim Wolthuis
3. Kelly's Bulls Eye (PM) - Sean Kelly

Walking Shooting Dog
1. Wells Fargo Mollie (PF) - Paul Wells
2. Sweet And Short Shorty (PM) - Bernie Daviner
3. Super Express Bell (PF) - Bernie Daviner

2009-2010 Trial Schedule and Results

August 7-9 - Walnut Classic
Host: Oakdale Bird Dog Club
Location: Stadler Ranch, Oakdale, CA
Open Walking SD Derby 13 starters
1st - Wells Fargo First Dude - PF -Paul Wells
2nd - Super Express Protocol - PM - Jim Wolthuis
3rd - Stimulus Package - SF - Tom Griffin
Open Walking SD - 21 Starters
1st - Super Express Nash - PF - Cami Wolthuis
2nd - Faith Hillcrest - PF - Bernie Daviner
3rd - Riverrun Super Deception - PF - Cami Wolthuis

September 11-13
Host: Fat Toads Bird Dog Club
Location: Mendota WLA, Mendota CA
Open All-Age - 11 starters
1st - Gotta Lotta Red - SF - Tom Griffin
2nd - Heilgsepp's Blick - RSF - Rich Strumpf
3rd - Misty's Golden Star - SF - Jerry Erickson
Open Shooting Dog - 6 starters
1st - Blackhawk's Roxy Bistro - PF - Mike Wilkin
2nd - Stinson's 5 Star = PM - Ron Bader
3rd - Far West Elsie Smith - PF - Mike Wilkin
Open Derby (AA stds.) - 6 starters
1st - Chicken Hawk - PM - R T Henderson
2nd - Wildcovert Hytest Tatoosh - SM - S. Twer
3rd - Horizon's Jetsetter - SF - Terry Erickson
Open Derby (SD stds.) - 6 starters
1st - Rikki's Rockin' On - SF - Hal Meyer
2nd - Hellboy - PM - S. Twer
3rd - Gertrude - PF - S. Twer

September 18-20
Host: Sacramento Bird Dog Club
Location: Thermallito Afterbay WLA, Oroville, CA
Open All-Age - 14 starters
1st - Super Express Protocol - PM - Wolthuis/Twer
2nd - Tracer's Memory - PF - Torben Hansen
3rd - Vintage Crush - PM - Mack Smith
Open Shooting Dog - 21 starters
1st - IB Boston - PF - Torben Hansen
2nd - Tracer's Memory - PF Torben Hansen
3rd - Smitty's Sherlock Star - SF - Roy Smith
Open Derby (SD stds.) - 15 starters
1st - Wells Fargo Mollie - PF - Paul Wells
2nd - Wells Fargo First Dude - PM - Paul Wells
3rd - IB Young - PM - Mack Smith

October 2-4
Reg. 11 Am. Shooting Dog Derby Classic - 17 starters
Host: Region 11
Location: Thermallito Afterbay WLA, Oroville, CA
1st - Wells Fargo First Dude - PM - Paul Wells
2nd - I. B. Miss Merika - PF - Torben Hansen
3rd - Great Nation - SM - Tom Griffin
Paul Brock Am. Shooting Dog Classic- 24 starters
Host: Northern California Bird Dog Club
Location: Thermallito Afterbay WLA, Oroville, CA
1st - Saddle up Nonbelievers - PF - Sean Kelly
2nd - Kelly's Talk 'n Smak - PM - Sean Kelly
3rd - I. B. Boston - PF - Torben Hansen
Open All-Age - 13 starters
1st - Kelly's Talk 'n Smak - PM - Sean Kelly
2nd - Waygoing Slick - PM - Mike Stephens
3rd - Justa Bullett - PM - Mack Smith
Open Derby (AA stds.) - 6 starters
1st - I.B. Miss Merika - PF - Torben Hansen
2nd - Elite Lady Hawk - PF - Gotzev/Twer
3rd - Wells Fargo Mollie - PF - Paul Wells

October 9-11
Host: Nevada Bird Dog Club
Location: Red Rock, Reno, NV
Walking Shooting Dog - 6 starters
1st - Outrage's Ruby Jo - SF - Rovarino
2nd - Cliff Dweller - PM - Jim Bateman
3rd - Pearl Sage - SF - Tim Alemeda
Open Shooting Dog - 6 starters
1st - I.B. Boston - PF - Torben Hansen
2nd - I.B. Miss Merika - PF - Torben Hansen
3rd - Tracer's Memory - PF - Torben Hansen
Open All-Age - 4 starters
1st - Tracer's Memory - PF - Torben Hansen
2nd - Highground Jax Jabba - SM - Kunde/Bateman
Open Derby - 4 starters
1st - Redrock Freedom - PF - Steinhouer/Steinhouer
2nd - I.B. Miss Merika - PF - Torben Hansen

October 16-18
Sutter Buttes Open All-Age Classic - 14 starters
Host: Pacific Coast Field Trial Club
Location: Thermallito Afterbay WLA, Oroville, CA
1st - Kelly's Talkin Smak - PM - Sean Kelly Owner/handler
2nd - Stinson's Kickapoo - SM - H. Meyer/ S. Twer
3rd - Saddleup Nonbelievers - PF - Sean Kelly
Open Shooting Dog - 14 starters
1st - Super Express Coco - PF - S. Twer
2nd - Cache Creek Shawna - PF - R. Difuntorum
3rd - I B Young - PF - M Smith
Open Derby - 3 starters
1st - Deception's Bugs - PM - J. Gilbertson

October 23-25
Brittanies Only Open & Am. Stakes
Host: High Desert Bird Dog Club
Location: Setter Springs Ranch, Maricopa, CA
Contact: Cary Crum 559-732-8608

October 30-November 1
California Pheasant Championship - 12 starters
Host: Sacramento Bird Dog Club
Location: Thermallito Afterbay WLA, Oroville, CA
CH - Deception's Smoke - SM - Ron Shuman
RU-CH - Tracer's Memory - PF - Torben Hansen

November 6-8
US Complete NW Region Championship - 13 starters
Host: Santa Clara Valley Bird Dog Club
Location: K Arrow Ranch, Jamestown, CA
CH - Cache Creek Bully - Ron Shuman
RU-CH - Super Express Belle - Bernie Daviner
Open Shootimg Dog - 27 starters
1st - Waygoing Hoot - PM - Mike Stephens
2nd - Cache Creek Bully - PM - Ron Shuman
3rd - Deception's Smoke - Ron Shuman

November 19-22
California Open Shooting Dog Championship - 23 starters
Host: Oakdale Bird Dog Club
Location: Brooks Ranch, Jamestown, CA
CH - Stinson's Kickpoo - SM - Meyer/Twer
RU-CH - Saddle Up Non- Believers - PF - Sean Kelly
California Open All-Age Championship - 28 Starters
CH - Highground Jax Jabba - SM - Kunde/Steinhouer
RU-CH - Idaho's Clean Sweep - PM - Jones/Twer
California Championships Open Derby - 19 Starters
1st - Paiute Pete - SM - Drake/Robertson
2nd - Alaska Rap - PF - Michels/Robertson
3rd - Super Express Protocol - PM - Wolthuis/Twer

December 6-9
California Chukar Championship
Host: Fresno Bird Dog Club
Location: Setter Springs Ranch, Maricopa, CA
CH - Tekoa Mountain Jettsun - SM - Eric Mauck
RU-CH - Sounding Creek Annie - PF- Charlie Hjerpe
California Bird Dog Championship - 20 Starters
CH - Idaho's Clean Sweep - PM - Jones/Twer
RU-CH - Saddle Up Non-Believers - PF - Sean Kelly
Open Shooting Dog - 18 starters
1st - Elite Elhew Lady Hawk - PF - Gotsev/Twer
2nd - Gotta Lotta Red - SF - Tom Griffin
3rd - Super Express Chief - Ron Bader
Open Derby (SD stds,)- 12 starters
1st - Red Rock Freedom - D. Steinhouer
2nd - Bronco Springs Priscilla - SF - Bill Owen
3rd - Rikki's ROckin' Roxy - SF - Terry Erickson
Open Derby (AA stds.) - 8 starters
1st - Tucalota's Rubee - PF - Ed Mayhew
2nd - Red Rock Freedon - PF - L. Steinhouer
3rd - Sand Creek Max - PM - Charlie Hjerpe
Open Walking Shooting Dog - 6 starters
No Placements awarded

December 11-13
California Amateur All-Age Derby Classic
Companion Stakes
Cancelled

January 9-10
George Chance Am. Shooting Dog Classic - 25 starters
Host: Fresno Bird Dog Club
Location: Little Panoche WLA, CA
1st - Misty's Golden Star - SF - Jerry Erickson
2nd - Sand Creek Tawny - PM - Charlie Hjerpe
3rd - Gotta Lotta Red - SF - Tom Griffin
Open Walking Shooting Dog - 6 starters
1st - Indian Head Cabernet - PF - Jared Tappero
Other placements withheld
Open Derby (SD stds.) - 10 starters
1st - Horizon's Jetsetter - SF - Terry Erickson
2nd - Indian Head Abbigale - PF - Jared Teppero
3rd - Sand Creek Max - PM - Charlie Hjerpe

January 23-24
Host: Fat Toads Bird Dog Club
Location: Searles Ranch, Raymond, CA
Open Shooting Dog - 8 Starters
1st - Rikki's Rockin' Rik - SM - Jerry Erickson
2nd - Bader's Pacific Pride - PF - Ron Bader
3rd - Misty's Golden Star - SF - Jerry Erickson
Open Derby (SD stds.) - 4 starters
1st - Goldie of Moonlight - PF - Stinson/Bader
2nd - Willowynd's Rebel Ette - Viszla F - Heydorff/Searles

February 12-14
Region 11 Am. Shooting Dog CH - 18 starters
Host: Region 11
Location : Moonlight Ranch, Valley Springs, CA
CH - Kelly's Talk'n Smak - PM - Sean Kelly
RU-CH - Saddle-up Non-Believers - PF - Sean Kelly
Pete Cunningham Open Puppy Classic - 6 starters
Host: West Valley Bird Dog Club
Location : Moonlight Ranch, Valley Springs, CA
1st - Cache Creek Most Wanted - (PF) - Ron Shuman
2nd - Wells Fargo Tess - (PF) - Paul Wells
Region 11 Am. All-Age Derby Classic - 7 starters
Host: Region 11
Location : Moonlight Ranch, Valley Springs, CA
1st - No Doubt About It - PM - Nard Bailey
2nd - Sand Creek Max - PM - Charlie Hjerpe
3rd - Bronco Springs Trouble - SF - Bill Owen

February 20-21
Region 11 Am. Walking Shooting Dog Championship
Host: Region 11
Location : Little Panoche WLA, CA
Contact: Tom Griffin 831-722-2444
Open Shooting Dog Stake
Host: Oakdale Bird Dog Club
Contact: Jim Wolthuis 916-715-2526

March 4-7
Region 11 Am. All-Age Championship
Host: Region 11
Location : Brooks Ranch, Jamestown, CA
CH - Kelly's Talk 'n Smak - PM - Sean Kelly
RU-CH - Worry Be Gone - SM - Tom Griffin
West Coast Open Shooting Dog Championship - 24 starters
Host: San Joaquin Valley English Setter Club
Location : Brooks Ranch, Jamestown, CA
CH - Super Express Coco -PF- Sheldon Twer
RU-CH - Tracer's Memory -PF- Torben Hansen

March 8-10
California Quail Championship
Host: Pacific Coast Field Trial Club
Location: Brooks Ranch, Jamestown, CA - 17 starters
CH - Idaho's Lucky Strike - PM - Rich Heaton
RU-CH - Kelley's Talk 'n Smak - PM- Sean Kelly
Jim Ingle Open Derby Classic - 19 Starters
1st - Wells Fargo Molly - PF - Paul Wells
2nd - Erin's River Road - PM - Rich Robertson
3rd - Wells Fargo First Dude - PM - Paul Wells

March 19-21
Open and Amateur Stakes
Host: Setter Springs Field Trial Club
Location: Setter Springs Ranch, Maricopa, CA
Open All Age - 7 starters
1st - Gotta Lotta Red - SF - Tom Griffin
2nd - Worry Be Gone - SM - Tom Griffin
3rd - IB Homerun - PF - Ed Dixon
Open Shooting Dog - 7 starters
1st - IB Homerun - PF - Ed Dixon
2nd - Stinson's Five Star - PM - Ron Bader
3rd - No placement
Open Walking Shooting Dog - 8 starters
1st - Bitter Creek Roxie - SF - Bill Owen
2nd - Hunter's Pride Hanna - PF - PF - Ed Dixon
3rd - Chuckie Cheese - SM - Hal Meyer
Open Derby - 10 starters
1st - Roxie's Mac Jett - John Williams
2nd - Game Changer - PF - Tom Griffin
3rd - Rikki's Rockin' On - SF - Hal Meyer

March 26-28
Host: Santa Clara Valley Bird Dog Club
Location: Narbaitz Ranch, Little Panoche, CA
Twer Walking Shooting Dog Classic - 10 starters
1st- Misty's Golden Star -SF - J. Erickson, owner/handler
2nd - Right On Rooster - PM - J. Lostak, owner/handler
3rd - Indian Head Air Cargo - J. Tappero, owner/handler
Ben Johnson Open All-Age Classic - 9 starters
1st - Gotta Lotta Red - SF - T. Griffin, owner/handler
2nd - Worry Be Gone - SM - T. Griffin, owner/handler
3rd - Heilingsepp's Blick - RSM - R. Strumpf, owner/handler
Open Derby - 7 starters
1st - Cache Creek Most Wanted - PF - R. Shuman, owner/handler
2nd - Game Changer - PF - T. Griffin, owner/handler
3rd - Great Notion - SM - T. Griffin. owner/handler
Charlie Downs Open Shooting Dog Classic - 6 starters
1st - Indian Head Cabernet - J. Tappero, owner/handler
2nd - Sunset's Madonna - SF - V. Teofilo, owner/handler
3rd - Sand Creek Max - Dr. C Hjerpe, owner/handler

April 16-18
National Amateur All-Age Chukar Championship - 31 starters
Host: Bay Area Bird Dog Club
Location: Red Rock, Reno, NV
Champion - Saddle Up Nonbelievers - PF - Sean Kelly
RU Champion - Kelly's Talkin Smak - PM - Sean Kelly

April 19-25
Host: Bay Area Bird Dog Club
Location: Red Rock, Reno, NV
Western Open All-Age Championship -15 starters
Champion - Idaho's Clean Sweep - Sheldon Twer Handler
RU Champion - Sounding Creek Annie - Charlie Hjerpe
Western Open Shooting Dog Championship - 21 starters
Champion - IB Boston - PF - Torben Hansen
RU Champion - Tekoa Mtn. Paladin - SM - Eric Mauck
Western Open Derby Classic - 18 starters
1st - Wells Fargo Mollie - PF - Paul Wells
2nd - Paiute Pete - SM - Gene Drake
3rd - Tekoa Mtn. Attitude - SF Eric Mauck